Privacy Policy

Share this:

Facebook
Twitter

Please Note: This page is still under construction.

About us

The Havering Concert Orchestra (‘HCO’) is a registered charity (No. 1076663). We can be contacted at by email at: HaveringConcertOrchestra@gmail.com if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or data protection generally. 

Your privacy is important to us. This site is secure and all your communication with it is encrypted: we use HTTPS. We have tried to extend our concern for your privacy to other aspects of this site including our use of cookies.

This Privacy Policy explains our use of your personal data.  We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.  This means that we decide the purposes and means of the processing of your personal information.  We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time.

What information do we hold and why?

Comments – At the moment we do not allow you to leave comments on the site.

Contact forms – The contact forms on this site do not store your personal information in a database and no third party email or marketing service is involved. Your messages are sent directly to the Orchestra’s inbox and will never be shared with anyone else.

Generally, we collect your personal data directly from you.  Personal data which we hold may include a mobile phone number as well as an email, landline and home address.  These details will be collected when you first get in touch with us and will be used to contact you if you are:

(i)    a player (whether existing, potential or past), regarding participation in and attendance at rehearsals and concerts, updates about the orchestra, membership administration and activities;

(ii)    auditioning e.g. for a competition or one of our section leader roles, to make arrangements for your attendance at the audition and/or competition;

(iii)    a member of the audience, regarding concerts.

Other data may also subsequently be collected from you in relation to your membership or concert attendance, including bank account details (where you provide these to us) to made charitable donations or pay for tickets, payment history for charitable donations to us, and, where you are a member, details of your forthcoming availability for rehearsals and concerts including for some sections, details about which part you prefer to play.

We do not hold any special categories of information or sensitive personal data such as details about your health, politics or religion.

Information which we obtain indirectly

Whilst most of the data we hold has been provided by you, we also hold and process data about potential new members which we obtain from past and existing members, other musicians who are friends of the HCO and websites where musicians can advertise their availability eg Encore.

What is the legal basis for our processing?

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data where you are a player (whether existing, potential or past), to enable us to administer the orchestra.  This includes communicating with you e.g. sending you information about the orchestra including rehearsal schedules, updates, information about the orchestra, liaising with you over attendance at rehearsals and concerts and requesting your input on various aspects of running the orchestra such as future repertoire.

If you are a member of the committee and/or have a designated role within the orchestra, we also have a legitimate interest in contacting you to ascertain progress towards achieving particular goals.

If you are a section leader or have a contract with the orchestra for the provision of other services, we process your personal data as this is necessary for the performance of that contract with you.

If you are auditioning e.g. for a competition or one of our section leader roles, we have a legitimate interest to process your personal data to make arrangements for your attendance at the audition and/or competition.

We do from time to time take photographs and video footage of the orchestra for publicity purposes including on our website and social media.  We have a legitimate interest in using photographs and video footage for the purposes of publicising the orchestra to attract audience and new members via our website and social media.

We also have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data where you have contacted with regard to attending a concert or purchasing tickets for a concert.

What do we do with it?

The primary purpose for which your personal data is used is to organise and administer the orchestra and inform you of concerts and provide tickets.

Members of the HCO committee, section leaders and fixers have access to personal data of orchestra members to fix the orchestra, provide information about the schedule and updates about the orchestra.

If you are a committee member, your name and contact details may be used on forms we submit to the to other organisations for sponsorship and funding.

We will not share your personal data with any other organisation and we will not use it for any marketing purposes.

How long will we keep it?

We keep your information whilst you are a member of the orchestra whether on a permanent or occasional basis.  If you have not played with us for a period of six years we will delete your personal data from our database.  If you want to re-join after this time we would be very happy to see you again but you would need to provide you details to us at HaveringConcertOrchestra@gmail.com.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies.  Please click on the link to view our cookie policy.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information (for more information about your rights see the Your Privacy Rights page (which forms part of this Privacy Policy):

Rights What does this mean?
1. The right to be informed

 

 You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
2.   The right of access You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

For more information, see Accessing your information.

3.   The right to rectification You’re entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

For more information, see Correcting your information.

4.      The right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

For more information, see Erasing your information.

5.   The right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

For more information, see Restricting processing of your information.

6.   The right to data portability You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

For more information, see Taking your information with you.

7.    The right to object You have the right to object to certain types of processing.  For more information, see Objecting to processing.
8.    Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling We do not use your information to build profiles about you or for the purpose of automated decision making.

Making a complaint

To make a complaint about how we’ve handled your information, contact us by email at HaveringConcertOrchestra@gmail.com

If you’re not satisfied with the response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.  Tel: 0303 123 1113 or on its website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section explains your rights regarding your information in more detail. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.

Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.  Tel: 0303 123 1113 or on its website at  https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

In order to exercise any of the rights described below contact us by email at: HaveringConcertOrchestra@gmail.com.

What do you want to do?

Accessing your information
Correcting your information
Erasing your information
Restricting processing of your information
Taking your information with you
Objecting to processing
Automated decision making and profiling

Accessing your information

When can you request access?

You have the right to:

  • confirmation that your information is being processed
  • access to your information, and
  • certain other information (most of which should be in our information notice anyway).

You can request copies of paper and electric records about you that we hold, share or use. To deal with your request, we can request proof of identity and enough information to enable us to locate the information you request.

When will access not be provided?

We can only provide you with your information, not information about another person. Also, where access would adversely affect another person’s rights, we’re not required to provide this.

Please clearly set out in your access request the information that you’re requesting. If this is not clear, we may come back to you to ask for further information by way of clarification.

Correcting your information

You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

You may also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. Whether or not this is appropriate in any particular case depending on the purposes for which your information is being processed.

We need to notify any third parties with whom we’ve shared your information that you’ve made a rectification request (see “What do we do with it?”) We’ll take reasonable steps to do this, but this may not always be possible or may involve disproportionate effort.

Erasing your information

When can you request erasure?

You have a right to have your information erased, and to prevent processing, where:

  • the information is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected/processed
  • you withdraw consent (where previously provided), or
  • you object to the processing and our legitimate interests in being able to keep processing your information don’t take priority, or
  • we’ve been processing your information in breach of data protection laws, or
  • the information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation, or
  • the information is processed in relation to offering information society services (i.e. social networking sites and internet forums) to a child.

When can we refuse erasure requests?

The right to erasure does not apply where your information is processed for certain specified reasons.  More importantly, if we have to erase your data we will not be able to contact you about the orchestra.

Restricting processing of your information

When is restriction available?

You have the right to restrict the processing of your information in the following circumstances:

  • where you contest the accuracy of the information, we need to restrict the processing until we’ve verified the accuracy of the information,
  • when processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead,
  • if we no longer need the information but you need this to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or
  • where you’ve objected to the processing in the circumstances detailed in “Objecting to processing”, and we’re considering whether those interests should take priority.

Taking your information with you

When does the right to data portability apply?

The right to data portability only applies:

  • to information you’ve provided to us (i.e. not any other information)
  • where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract, and
  • when processing is carried out by automated means.

We do not anticipate this right arising in the context of a running an orchestra.

Objecting to processing

You’ve the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling based on these).

If we can show compelling legitimate grounds for processing your information which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or we need your information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, we can continue to process it. Otherwise, we must stop using the relevant information.

What next?

If your objection is accepted, you can request for processing of your relevant information to be restricted or for this to be erased.

———————–

Cookies

Please Note: our website does not currently allow you to leave comments.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Last updated December 2018